CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L83206

Mr. Kathy Seamands
Pi Glass, LLC
3609 1st Avenue, NW
Seattle, WA 98107

RE: The tariff classification of glass frit and glass rods from China

Dear Ms. Seamands:

In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two products.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The first product consists of glass frit. According to the information that you submitted, this merchandise is produced in the following manner. Glass is melted in a hot furnace. After the resulting material is cooled, it is broken apart with water. These pieces are run through a machine that breaks them up into smaller pieces (between 0.5 mm and 12 mm in diameter) that are then sifted into various sizes for sale. Your letter refers to the second product as “murrini.” You indicate that this merchandise consists of thin glass rods (five to seven mm in thickness) cut into one cm segments.

The applicable subheading for the glass frit will be 3207.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass frit and other glass, in the form off powder, granules or flakes: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass murrini will be 7002.20.50, HTS, which provides for glass in balls, rods or tubes…rods: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division